In 2022, several titles changed hands via upsets, and stars emerged out of nowhere to become major players. Can those same stars make an impact in 2023?
Fight fans have already seen the return of Jon Jones and the retirement of Fedor Emelianenko. With Conor McGregor coaching The Ultimate Fighter against Michael Chandler, when can we expect the "Notorious" one back in the octagon?
Which fights are you looking forward to the most? What are you hoping gets booked in 2023?
The Sporting News has you covered with a full 2023 MMA schedule that will be updated frequently!
You can click each month to skip to scheduled fights!
June | July | August | September | October | November
MORE: MMA scoring, explained
June
- June 10: UFC 289 - Vancouver, Canada (ESPN+ PPV)
- Amanda Nunes (c) vs. Irene Aldana for the UFC bantamweight title
- Charles Oliveira vs. Beneil Dariush; Lightweights
- June 16: Bellator 297 - Wintrust Arena - Chicago (Showtime)
- Vadim Nemkov (c) vs. Yoel Romero for the Bellator light heavyweight title
- Sergio Pettis (c) vs. Patricio Freire for the Bellator bantamweight title
- June 17: UFC Fight Night - UFC APEX Center - Las Vegas (ESPN+)
- Marvin Vettori vs. Jared Cannonier; Middleweights
- June 23: PFL 6 - Overtime Elite Arena - Atlanta, Georgia (ESPN, ESPN+)
- Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Anthony Romero; Lightweights
- Sadibou Sy vs. Shane Mitchell; Welterweights
- June 24: UFC Fight Night - Jacksonville, FL (ABC)
- Josh Emmett vs. Ilia Topuria; Featherweights
July
- July 1: UFC Fight Night - UFC APEX Center - Las Vegas (ESPN+)
- Sean Strickland vs. Abus Magomedov; Middleweights
- July 8: UFC 290 - T-Mobile Arena - Las Vegas (ESPN+ PPV)
- Alexander Volkanovski (c) vs. Yair Rodriguez (ic) for the UFC featherweight title
- Brandon Moreno (c) vs. Alexandre Pantoja for the UFC flyweight title
- July 8: PFL Europe 2 - Verti Music Hall - Berlin, Germany
- July 15: UFC Vegas - UFC APEX Center (ESPN+)
- Holly Holm vs. Mayra Bueno Silva; Bantamweights
- July 22: UFC Fight Night - O2 Arena - London (ESPN+)
- Tom Aspinall vs. Marcin Tybura; Heavyweights
- July 29: UFC 291 - Delta Center - Salt Lake City (ESPN+ PPV)
- Dustin Poirier vs. Justin Gaethje for the BMF title
- July 30: Bellator X RIZIN 2 - Saitama Super Arena - Japan
- AJ McKee vs. Patricky Pitbull in the Quaterfinals of the Bellator Lightweight Grand Prix
- Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Makoto Shinryu for the Bellator flyweight title
August
- August 5: UFC Fight Night (ESPN+)
- August 11: Bellator 298 - Sanford Pentagon - Sioux Falls, South Dakota (Showtime)
- Logan Storley vs. Brennan Ward; Welterweights
- August 12: UFC on ESPN - UFC APEX - Las Vegas (ESPN)
- Vicente Luque vs. Rafael dos Anjos; Welterweights
- August 18: PFL Playoffs - MSG's Hulu Theater - New York (ESPN, ESPN+)
- Men's Heavyweights and Women's Featherweights
- August 19: UFC 292 - TD Garden - Boston (ESPN+ PPV)
- Aljamain Sterling (c) vs. Sean O'Malley for the UFC bantamweight title
- Zhang Weili (c) vs. Amanda Lemos for the UFC strawweight title
- August 23: PFL Playoffs - MSG's Hulu Theater - New York (ESPN, ESPN+)
- Welterweight and Lightweight divisions
September
- September 2: UFC Fight Night - Paris, France (ESPN+)
- September 10: UFC 293 - Sydney, Australia (ESPN+ PPV)
- September 23: Bellator 299 - 3Arena - Dublin, Ireland (Showtime)
- Johnny Eblen (c) vs. Fabian Edwards for the Bellator middleweight title
October
- October 21: UFC 294 - Etihad Arena - Abu Dhabi (ESPN+ PPV)
November
- November 4: UFC Fight Night - Ibirapuera Gymnasium - Brazil (ESPN+ PPV)
- Curtis Blaydes vs. Jailton Almeida; Heavyweights